NSAID Pharmacokinetics
From Proteopedia
(Difference between revisions)
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" width="40%" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" width="40%" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | ! colspan="16" align="center"| Cyclooxygenase Inhibitor [[ | + | ! colspan="16" align="center"| Cyclooxygenase Inhibitor [[Pharmacokinetics]] |
|- | |- | ||
! Parameter | ! Parameter | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | ! [[ | + | ! [[Pharmacokinetics#Tmax|T<sub>max</sub>]] (hr) |
! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ||
! Naproxen (Aleve) | ! Naproxen (Aleve) | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | ! [[ | + | ! [[Pharmacokinetics#Cmax|C<sub>max</sub>]] (ng/ml) |
! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ||
! Naproxen (Aleve) | ! Naproxen (Aleve) | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | ! [[ | + | ! [[Pharmacokinetics#Bioavailability_.28F.29|Bioavailability]] (%) |
! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ||
! Naproxen (Aleve) | ! Naproxen (Aleve) | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | ! [[ | + | ! [[Pharmacokinetics#Protein_Binding|Protein Binding]] (%) |
! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ||
! Naproxen (Aleve) | ! Naproxen (Aleve) | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | ! [[ | + | ! [[Pharmacokinetics#Half_Life_.28T1.2F2.29|T<sub>1/2</sub>]] (hr) |
! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ||
! Naproxen (Aleve) | ! Naproxen (Aleve) | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | ! [[ | + | ! [[Pharmacokinetics#Area_Under_the_Curve_.28AUC.29|AUC]] (ng/ml/hr) |
! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ||
! Naproxen (Aleve) | ! Naproxen (Aleve) | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | ! [[ | + | ! [[Pharmacokinetics#Inhibitory_Concentration_.28IC50.29|IC<sub>50</sub>]] (nM) |
! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ||
! Naproxen (Aleve) | ! Naproxen (Aleve) | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ! Diclofenac (Voltaren) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | ! [[ | + | ! [[Pharmacokinetics#Clearance_.28Cl.29|Clearance]] (L/h) |
! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ! Ibuprofen (Advil) | ||
! Naproxen (Aleve) | ! Naproxen (Aleve) | ||
Revision as of 15:03, 9 December 2010
| Cyclooxygenase Inhibitor Pharmacokinetics | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parameter | Ibuprofen (Advil) | Naproxen (Aleve) | Flurbiprofen (Ansaid) | Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin) | Valdecoxib (Bextra) | Celecoxib (Celebrex) | Sulindac (Clinoril) | Oxaprozin (Daypro) | Piroxicam (Feldene) | Nabumetone (Relafen) | Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) | Mefanamic Acid (Ponstel) | Ketorolac (Toradol) | Rofecoxib (Vioxx) | Diclofenac (Voltaren) |
| Tmax (hr) | Ibuprofen (Advil) | Naproxen (Aleve) | Flurbiprofen (Ansaid) | Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin) | Valdecoxib (Bextra) | Celecoxib (Celebrex) | Sulindac (Clinoril) | Oxaprozin (Daypro) | Piroxicam (Feldene) | Nabumetone (Relafen) | Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) | Mefanamic Acid (Ponstel) | Ketorolac (Toradol) | Rofecoxib (Vioxx) | Diclofenac (Voltaren) |
| Cmax (ng/ml) | Ibuprofen (Advil) | Naproxen (Aleve) | Flurbiprofen (Ansaid) | Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin) | Valdecoxib (Bextra) | Celecoxib (Celebrex) | Sulindac (Clinoril) | Oxaprozin (Daypro) | Piroxicam (Feldene) | Nabumetone (Relafen) | Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) | Mefanamic Acid (Ponstel) | Ketorolac (Toradol) | Rofecoxib (Vioxx) | Diclofenac (Voltaren) |
| Bioavailability (%) | Ibuprofen (Advil) | Naproxen (Aleve) | Flurbiprofen (Ansaid) | Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin) | Valdecoxib (Bextra) | Celecoxib (Celebrex) | Sulindac (Clinoril) | Oxaprozin (Daypro) | Piroxicam (Feldene) | Nabumetone (Relafen) | Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) | Mefanamic Acid (Ponstel) | Ketorolac (Toradol) | Rofecoxib (Vioxx) | Diclofenac (Voltaren) |
| Protein Binding (%) | Ibuprofen (Advil) | Naproxen (Aleve) | Flurbiprofen (Ansaid) | Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin) | Valdecoxib (Bextra) | Celecoxib (Celebrex) | Sulindac (Clinoril) | Oxaprozin (Daypro) | Piroxicam (Feldene) | Nabumetone (Relafen) | Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) | Mefanamic Acid (Ponstel) | Ketorolac (Toradol) | Rofecoxib (Vioxx) | Diclofenac (Voltaren) |
| T1/2 (hr) | Ibuprofen (Advil) | Naproxen (Aleve) | Flurbiprofen (Ansaid) | Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin) | Valdecoxib (Bextra) | Celecoxib (Celebrex) | Sulindac (Clinoril) | Oxaprozin (Daypro) | Piroxicam (Feldene) | Nabumetone (Relafen) | Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) | Mefanamic Acid (Ponstel) | Ketorolac (Toradol) | Rofecoxib (Vioxx) | Diclofenac (Voltaren) |
| AUC (ng/ml/hr) | Ibuprofen (Advil) | Naproxen (Aleve) | Flurbiprofen (Ansaid) | Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin) | Valdecoxib (Bextra) | Celecoxib (Celebrex) | Sulindac (Clinoril) | Oxaprozin (Daypro) | Piroxicam (Feldene) | Nabumetone (Relafen) | Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) | Mefanamic Acid (Ponstel) | Ketorolac (Toradol) | Rofecoxib (Vioxx) | Diclofenac (Voltaren) |
| IC50 (nM) | Ibuprofen (Advil) | Naproxen (Aleve) | Flurbiprofen (Ansaid) | Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin) | Valdecoxib (Bextra) | Celecoxib (Celebrex) | Sulindac (Clinoril) | Oxaprozin (Daypro) | Piroxicam (Feldene) | Nabumetone (Relafen) | Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) | Mefanamic Acid (Ponstel) | Ketorolac (Toradol) | Rofecoxib (Vioxx) | Diclofenac (Voltaren) |
| Clearance (L/h) | Ibuprofen (Advil) | Naproxen (Aleve) | Flurbiprofen (Ansaid) | Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin) | Valdecoxib (Bextra) | Celecoxib (Celebrex) | Sulindac (Clinoril) | Oxaprozin (Daypro) | Piroxicam (Feldene) | Nabumetone (Relafen) | Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) | Mefanamic Acid (Ponstel) | Ketorolac (Toradol) | Rofecoxib (Vioxx) | Diclofenac (Voltaren) |
| Dosage (mg) | Ibuprofen (Advil) | Naproxen (Aleve) | Flurbiprofen (Ansaid) | Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin) | Valdecoxib (Bextra) | Celecoxib (Celebrex) | Sulindac (Clinoril) | Oxaprozin (Daypro) | Piroxicam (Feldene) | Nabumetone (Relafen) | Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) | Mefanamic Acid (Ponstel) | Ketorolac (Toradol) | Rofecoxib (Vioxx) | Diclofenac (Voltaren) |
| Metabolism | Ibuprofen (Advil) | Naproxen (Aleve) | Flurbiprofen (Ansaid) | Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin) | Valdecoxib (Bextra) | Celecoxib (Celebrex) | Sulindac (Clinoril) | Oxaprozin (Daypro) | Piroxicam (Feldene) | Nabumetone (Relafen) | Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) | Mefanamic Acid (Ponstel) | Ketorolac (Toradol) | Rofecoxib (Vioxx) | Diclofenac (Voltaren) |
