Main Page 20190127

From Proteopedia

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Current revision (06:46, 27 January 2019) (edit) (undo)
m (Main Page moved to Main Page 20190127: installing new Main Page)
 
(18 intermediate revisions not shown.)
Line 5: Line 5:
-->
-->
<!--
<!--
-
<div style="font-size:1.5em;border:1px solid #ddd;background-color:yellow;">There will be a network maintenance on Tuesday, January 3rd , 2012, between 18:00-23:00, Israeli time (GMT +2 hours). As a consequence, expect brief interruptions sometime in that time range.</div>
+
<div style="font-size:1.5em;border:1px solid #ddd;background-color:yellow;padding:10px;"><b>READ-ONLY Mode Mar 18-21 2017</b><br>Proteopedia will be in a READ-ONLY mode for Mar 18-21, 2017, in order to move Proteopedia to a better server. While Proteopedia is in READ-ONLY, it will be possible to search and browse the current pages, but creation or editing of pages will be disabled, and it will not be possible to create new userIDs during this period.
 +
</div>
-->
-->
<!--Banner Across Top of Page-->
<!--Banner Across Top of Page-->
{| id="Banner" style="width:100%; background:#F5F5FC; margin-top:1.2em; margin-left:0.4em; border:1px solid #ddd;"
{| id="Banner" style="width:100%; background:#F5F5FC; margin-top:1.2em; margin-left:0.4em; border:1px solid #ddd;"
| style="width:61%; color:#000;" |
| style="width:61%; color:#000;" |
-
 
+
<span style="font-size:2.0em; border:none; margin:0; padding:0.3em; color:#000;">Welcome to Proteopedia</span>
-
<!--Welcome Banner-->
+
<span style="top:+0.2em; font-size:1.2em; padding-left:5px;">The free, collaborative 3D-encyclopedia of proteins & other molecules</span>
-
{| style="width:280px; border:none; background:none;"
+
<span style="top:+0.2em; font-size:1.2em; padding-right:5px;">'''''ISSN 2310-6301'''''</span>
-
| style="width:280px; text-align:center; white-space:nowrap; color:#000;" |
+
|}
-
<div style="font-size:2.0em; border:none; margin:0; padding:0.3em; color:#000;">Welcome to Proteopedia</div>
+
{| id="Banner" style="width:100%; background:#F5F5FC; margin-top:1.2em; margin-left:0.4em; border:1px solid #ddd;"
-
<div style="top:+0.2em; font-size:1.2em; padding-left:5px">The free, collaborative 3D-encyclopedia of proteins & other molecules</div>
+
| style="width:61%; color:#000;" |
-
<div style="top:+0.2em; font-size:1.2em; padding-left:5px">'''''ISSN 2310-6301'''''</div>
+
<span style="font-size:1.5em; border:none; margin:0; padding:0.3em;font-weight:bold;"> [[Proteopedia:Table of Contents|Table of Contents]] * [[Proteopedia:Structure Index|Structure Index]] * [[Krebs_cycle_overview|Function to Structure]] * [[Proteopedia:About|About]] * [[Proteopedia:Video_Guide|Video Guide]] * [[Help:Contents|Help]]</span>
-
|}
+
-
 
+
-
<!-- Links In Upper Banner -->
+
-
| style="width:13%; font-size:0.95em;" |
+
-
* [[Proteopedia:About|About]]
+
-
* [[Proteopedia:Video_Guide|Video Guide]]
+
-
 
+
-
| style="width:13%; font-size:0.95em;" |
+
-
* [[Proteopedia:Table of Contents|Table of Contents]]
+
-
* [[Proteopedia:Structure Index|Structure Index]]
+
-
 
+
-
| style="width:13%; font-size:0.95em;" |
+
-
* [[Help:Editing|Editing]]
+
-
* [[Help:Contents|Help]]
+
-
 
+
|}
|}
Line 43: Line 29:
| style="color:#000;padding:2px 5px 5px;" | <div id="Trial"> {{Proteopedia:Featured article/{{#expr: {{#time:U}} mod {{Proteopedia:Number of featured articles}}}}}}</div>
| style="color:#000;padding:2px 5px 5px;" | <div id="Trial"> {{Proteopedia:Featured article/{{#expr: {{#time:U}} mod {{Proteopedia:Number of featured articles}}}}}}</div>
|-
|-
 +
 +
! style="padding:2px" | <h2 id="WCPDFU" style="margin:3px; background:#D9FCDA; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3bfb1; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">What Can Proteopedia Do For You?</h2>
! style="padding:2px" | <h2 id="WCPDFU" style="margin:3px; background:#D9FCDA; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3bfb1; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">What Can Proteopedia Do For You?</h2>
|-
|-
| style="color:#000;" | <div id="What Can Proteopedia Do For You" style="padding:2px 5px;">{{MainPageWCPDFU}}</div>
| style="color:#000;" | <div id="What Can Proteopedia Do For You" style="padding:2px 5px;">{{MainPageWCPDFU}}</div>
|-
|-
-
! style="padding:2px" | <h2 id="WCPDFU" style="margin:3px; background:#D9FCDA; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3bfb1; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;"> [[Image:HTML5 Logo 512.png|32px]] Keeping Proteopedia scenes working<br>(Overcoming Java Problems)</h2>
+
 
 +
! style="padding:2px;" | <h2 id="PN" style="margin:3px; background:#D9FCDA; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3b0bf; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Proteopedia News</h2>
|-
|-
-
| In the quest to make Java less of a security risk Oracle has made it so that after January 15th, 2014, Java will no longer work with unsigned Java applets. The version of the Jmol structure viewer currently utilized by Proteopedia runs on such an applet. We are addressing this, but in the meantime to make Jmol work within Proteopedia End-users will have to add the Proteopedia site to a list of allow exceptions on their own computers. [[http://proteopedia.org/wiki/index.php/Java#Adding_Proteopedia_to_the_Java_Exceptions_list more]]
+
| style="color:#000;padding:2px 5px;" | <div id="News">{{Template:MainPageNews}}</div>
 +
|-
 +
 
|}
|}
Line 57: Line 48:
{| id="right" style="width:100%; vertical-align:top; background:#F5F5FC;"
{| id="right" style="width:100%; vertical-align:top; background:#F5F5FC;"
 +
<!--
! style="padding:2px;" | <h2 id="B" style="margin:3px; background:#D9FCDA; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3bfb1; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Browse Proteopedia</h2>
! style="padding:2px;" | <h2 id="B" style="margin:3px; background:#D9FCDA; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3bfb1; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Browse Proteopedia</h2>
|-
|-
| style="color:#000;" | <div id="Browse Proteopedia" style="padding:2px 5px;">{{MainPageBrowse}}</div>
| style="color:#000;" | <div id="Browse Proteopedia" style="padding:2px 5px;">{{MainPageBrowse}}</div>
|-
|-
-
<!--
 
- 
-
! style="padding:2px;" | <h2 id="PN" style="margin:3px; background:#D7D7FE; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3b0bf; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Proteopedia News</h2>
 
-
|-
 
-
| [[Poster_Prize_Awarded_at_7th-ICSG| Poster Prize Awarded at the 7th-ICSG]] Conference, Sapporo, Japan
 
-->
-->
-
! style="padding:2px;" | <h2 id="PN" style="margin:3px; background:#D7D7FE; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3b0bf; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Proteopedia News</h2>
+
 
 +
! style="padding:2px;" | <h2 id="PN" style="margin:3px; background:#D7D7FE; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3b0bf; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Who knows ...</h2>
|-
|-
-
| style="color:#000;padding:2px 5px;" | <div id="News">{{Template:MainPageNews}}</div>
+
| style="color:#000;padding:2px 5px;font-family:Verdana;font-size: 120%;" | <div id="Whats">{{Template:MainPageWhatsHere}}</div>
|-
|-
 +
 +
! style="padding:2px;" | <h2 id="Scoreboard" style="margin:3px; background:#D7D7FE; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3b0bf; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">The Scoreboard</h2>
! style="padding:2px;" | <h2 id="Scoreboard" style="margin:3px; background:#D7D7FE; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3b0bf; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">The Scoreboard</h2>
|-
|-
Line 86: Line 76:
! style="padding:2px;" | <h2 id="Contact" style="margin:3px; background:#D7D7FE; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3b0bf; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Contact Us</h2>
! style="padding:2px;" | <h2 id="Contact" style="margin:3px; background:#D7D7FE; font-size:1.25em; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3b0bf; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Contact Us</h2>
|-
|-
-
| <div style='font-size:1.2em; text-align:center; vertical-align:center; padding-top:1.0em; padding-bottom:1.0em;'>{{Template:Contact}}<br><br>''Must read'' for Proteopedia users:<br>[[Java#How_to_be_as_safe_as_possible_with_Java|How to be as safe as possible with Java]].</div>
+
| <div style='font-size:1.2em; text-align:center; vertical-align:center; padding-top:1.0em; padding-bottom:1.0em;'>{{Template:Contact}}</div>
|}
|}
|}
|}

Current revision


Proteopedia Page Contributors and Editors (what is this?)

Eran Hodis, Eric Martz, Joel L. Sussman, Jaime Prilusky, David Canner

Personal tools